Privacy Policy - Skills4Gigs

Skills4Gigs is committed to protecting your personal information. Contact us with questions and queries about how we collect your personal data, what kind of processing we do and with whom we share it if we share it. We will be happy to provide you with any information you need through our Privacy Officer which you will read about below.

By using this website, you agree to these terms of collection, storage and processing of some of your personal data as set forth in this document.

Table of Contents

Definitions in this privacy policy
Principles of protection that we apply
Your rights regarding your personal data
What personal data do we collect?
How we use your personal data we collect
Who else has access to your personal data?
How we secure your data
Information about cookies
Contact info
Definitions
Personal Data – any information about an identified or identifiable natural person
Processing – any action applied to any subset of your personal data.
Person – a natural person whose data is being processedChild – a natural person under 16 years of age
We – Skills4Gigs

Principles of Protection that we apply

We promise and work to comply with the following rules / principles of your data protection:The processing is legal, fair and transparent. Our processing needs have a legal status. We always have in mind the risk to you when we process your data. We will provide you with any information on the processing and storage of your data as soon as you request it.

The processing and storage of your data is done to the minimum extent required to be able to implement our service to you.The processing and storage is done for a maximum period of 5 years or until you ask us to delete them, but there are cases where we have to keep specific data such as tax data due to legislation.

We will do our best so that your data is accurate.We will do our utmost to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data.

Your rights report with your personal data

The Person has the following rights:

Right to information – which means you have the right to know what your data is being processed and how, when and why, at any time.

Right of access – you can request a copy of your data collected through our website or our other information systems at any time and free of charge.

Right to correct and delete (forgetfulness) – you can request correction of your data or deletion, but there are data which due to legislation we must continue to store, such as tax.

Right to forget – in many cases and for a subset of your data, you can request a complete deletion from our files

Right to restrict processing – in some cases you may ask us not to process your data, such as leaving our newsletters.

Right to refuse processing – you may refuse to process your data in some cases such as participating in our information note.

Right to refuse automatic processing – you can refuse to participate in automated processing such as profiles, purchase analysis by us, etc.

Right to portability – you can request your data at any time in machine readable form so you can transfer it.

Right to request an explanation – you can ask us why we hold some of your data if it is not posted in this policy.

Right to report to the supervisor – you have the right to report any problems to the supervisor mentioned at the end of the document regarding your personal data.

Right to withdraw license – you can withdraw your consent to the storage and processing of your personal data at any time, but there is data that by law we must continue to store, such as tax.

Data we collect

Information and data you have provided usIt usually concerns your e-mail, name and surname, address and / or billing address, etc – usually your information that we need to provide you with a service or to send you a product. We also store your information which you fill in the forms on our website for the purpose of our communication such as name, email, phone.Information collected automatically

Concerns system information such as your IP address or browser version, shopping cart information, order history, etc.

Data we collect

Information and data you have provided us
It usually concerns your e-mail, name and surname, address and / or billing address, etc – usually your information that we need to provide you with a service or to send you a product. We also store your information which you fill in the forms on our website for the purpose of our communication such as name, email, phone.

Information collected automatically
It concerns systemic data such as your IP address or browser version, information about your shopping cart, your order history, etc. This information is collected so that we can implement our services. By reading our website, your activity may also be recorded for security reasons and to improve your experience. Also, your IP address may be logged as well as logging in / out with your account for security reasons. For example, if someone tries to enter our website with malicious intent, the system will use this log to prevent the attempt and thus secure the other users.

Information from our partners
We collect information from our partners, who are selected with the security and ownership of your data as a top priority. One of these services is Google Analytics, you will read in detail about our partners below.

Publicly Available Information
We may collect information about you that is legally available to the public.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to:

  • We provide our services to you. For example, to log in to your account or to have the products you ordered sent to you, to send you offers and discounts and to inform you about our new services or events
  • To improve the user experience on our website
  • To provide data to government authorities such as tax authorities
  • To protect our services from malicious attacks
  • To fulfill our obligations to tax authorities
  • We use your data in connection with the law and / or with your consent.

For our business relationship or the contract with which we are committed:

  • To identify you
  • To provide you with our services or products
  • To implement our tax relationship and your charges / credits
  • To improve and protect the security of our services

About our legitimate interests:

  • To send you offers from us or our selected partners
  • To be able to analyze our clientele in order to improve our services and introduce new promotions
  • To implement questions for your satisfaction

If you have not asked us to exclude you, we believe that we can process your data in this way, if you do not wish to do so, you can ask us from the Personal Data Protection Officer that you will see below.

With your consent we use your data as follows:

To send you newsletters and offers from us or our selected partners
For other purposes for which we have sought your consent
To implement the requirements for us by legislative authorities of our country
We process your personal data to enforce requirements arising from the law and through legal channels. We reserve the right to further process your information if we convert it anonymously in order to make it impossible for you to be identified, other than as stated in this document. We will store your data for a maximum of 5 years or as long as we have a business or commercial relationship, if you ask us we will delete it, but some of your data must be kept for a minimum period of 10 years according to law.

We may need to process your data outside of this policy, if this need arises, we will be committed to the following:

  • The reason why we will use them will be known to you before we do it in a clear way and explanation
  • The processing will not endanger you and will not harm your interests
  • There will be adequate protection for your data

Who else has access to your data?

Under no circumstances do we share your data with strangers. In some cases, we share some of your data with our partners as listed below:

Data processing partners

Data and domain Processing company
Website traffic data Provided by Google https://analytics.google.com
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Our professional partners

We do not share your data with our partners in this field.

Connected third party services

We work with companies or partners who treat personal data with the same responsibility as us. We may provide your information that we hold to authorities or at the request of prosecutors and within the legal framework when requested.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your data safe. We use secure connection protocols (such as HTTPS). We anonymize your data where possible. We are constantly monitoring our systems for attacks and malware.

Even if we do our best, there is always the case of a rupture. However, we promise to inform you of this fact within 72 hours of the event. We will also inform you immediately if we diagnose that there is a risk to your interests as well. We will do our best to avoid cracks in our systems, constantly choosing the best services.

If you have an account in our system, make sure under no circumstances leak your ID and password (username, password)

Children

We do not collect data about children, regarding children, about children, from children or for children. We do not include children in our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies to ensure the smooth operation of our website and for other purposes.

You can remove cookies from your browser settings. Alternatively for some of the cookies you can use platforms such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information on cookies in general, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics to record and analyze our website traffic. Google provides its own policy regarding this service which you can read about here. If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, use the Google Analytics opt-out page tool.

Access to your data, copies, deletions and right to forget

You can see your data that we collect on our website through the link “Privacy Tools” at the bottom, alternatively you can request it via email from our Personal Data Protection Officer which you will see below
You can request the deletion of your data in the same way, alternatively you can request it via email from our Personal Data Protection Officer that you will see below.
As for our online store, you can do the same, alternatively you can request it via email from our Personal Data Protection Officer which you will see below

Data collection from the website and consent

You may not submit your information via contact forms from our website unless you select the acceptance checkbox for this policy
You are informed about the use of cookies on our website with the first access to our page and continuously until you accept.
You can not send an order to our online store unless you accept the terms during the checkout process.

You can at any time send us a question and request for explanations or complete deletion from our Privacy Officer in the information you will see below.

Data Protection Officer

The following is defined as our Personal Data Protection Officer, you can contact us for any question or request regarding your personal data:

Michalis Siamkas

info@skills4gigs.com

Nestoros 1, Chalandri, PC 15231

+30 6974833955

You can contact our DPO during office hours, 9am – 5pm daily Monday through Friday, during Greek hours.

Contact information

Regulating authority

Personal Data Protection Authority
Offices: Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens
Call Center: + 30-210 6475600
Fax: + 30-210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Changes to this policy

We have the right to make changes to this policy.
Last modified July 8, 2020